The Danesfield Manor Team 

Our Staff 

At Danesfield Manor School we are incredibly proud of our dedicated team, from teaching to admin roles, everyone plays their part in making Danesfield the outstanding school that it is. Our current staff list can be viewed below. To contact a particular member of staff please get in touch with the school office. 

Senior Leadership Team

Mrs Jo Smith, Head Teacher & Deputy DSL
B.Ed (Hons), NPQH

Mrs Maureen Soper, Deputy Head Teacher, DSL & SEND Coordinator
BA (Hons), PGCE

Our Staff


Class Teachers


PositionName
Reception

Miss Anna Griffiths, B.Ed in Primary Education with QTS

Year 1

Mrs Charlotte Mills, BA (Hons), PGCE

Year 2

Mr Richard Drew, BA (Hons), PGCE

Year 3

Miss Claudine Gopal, B.Ed, Montessori Diploma

Year 4

Miss Anna Taylor, B.Sc (Hons), PGCE

Year 5

Mrs Maureen Soper, BA (Hons), PGCE

Miss Jessica Ireland, BA in Primary Education with QTS

Year 6

Mrs Jane Chambers, MA Ed, BA Hons, Post Grad Dip Chn Lit


Teaching Assistants & Learning Support Assistants

Name
Mrs Catherine O'Neill, NVQ 3 (TA)
Mrs Natalie Hegarty (TA & Lifeguard)
Miss Katie Jenkins, BA Hons, HLTA, NVQ3, NVQ Assessor (LSA & Lifeguard)
Miss Mills, (NVQ 2), (TA & Lifeguard)

Nursery & Pre-Reception Team

PositionName
Early Years ManagerMrs Tracey White, NNEB, CCE
Early Years Practitioners

Mrs Tracey Gregory (NVQ L3)

Mr Matthew Grieves (Degree in Early Years)

Mrs Fatima Ouf Calero, BA (Hons) Early Years

Mrs Violeta Karavaicika, NVQ3, Forest School Lead (TBC)

Specialist Teachers

PositionName
FrenchMrs Angela Sicurella, Teaching Diploma, Dip Psy & Music
ArtMr Paul Smith, BA (Hons)
MusicMr Iain Fidler, BA Music, First Aid
Mrs Angela Sicurella, Teaching Diploma, Dip Psy & Music
SwimmingMrs Tracie Hicks, ASA Swimming Teacher/Coach, Lifeguard
SportsMr Joshua Gorecki, BA Sport & Exercise Science, MA Business Admin
Assistant SEND CoordinatorMrs Sonia Cresswell, BSc (Hons), PGCE,
L5 Diploma in Specialist Teaching for Literacy Related Difficulties

Admin, Catering & Ancillary Staff

PositionName
School Receptionist & AdmissionsMrs Annie Shaylor
Office Manager, Fire warden, Health & SafetyMr Chris Watmore
Caretaker, Fire Warden & Health & SafetyMr Steve Brightey
Catering
PositionName
ChefChef Jean Marc Lehodey,
Catering AssistantsMrs Elaine Randall,
Mrs Caroline Hou
Lunch Time SupervisorMrs Lisa Timmings